PVE Index FX267.81▲ +25.36% Q3+167.81% totalPVE Index FUT176.38▲ +11.21% Q3+76.38% total
Q3 2026 · 1 Apr 2025 = 100
Tool

Consistency Rule Calculator

Two checks every funded trader eventually needs: whether your best day breaks the firm’s consistency threshold — and what losing streak your win rate mathematically owes you.

Prop firm consistency rule calculator: A consistency rule caps how much of your total profit can come from a single day. The calculation is one division: your best day's profit divided by total profit must stay at or under the firm's threshold — 50% at some firms, 20–40% at others. If your best day is $900 and the threshold is 30%, you need at least $3,000 of total profit before that day stops blocking your payout. The calculator below does the division, and the second module tells you how long a losing streak your win rate should be expected to produce.
Module A · Consistency check
Does your best day break the rule — and how much more profit makes it pass?
Preset size, e.g. 50K / 100K / 150K
The firm’s target for this phase
Sets the threshold from the rules card; verified September 2026
Check your firm’s current rules
Closed P&L in this phase
Your largest profitable day
–
best day / total profit
–
rule status now
–
max day allowed at current total
–
total needed for best day to pass
Module B · Losing streak probability
The streaks your win rate produces by pure arithmetic over a given number of trades.
From your tester or journal
E.g. a month or a quarter of trading
–
longest expected streak
–
chance of 5+ losses in a row
Streak lengthProbability within horizon
Approximation: 1−(1−qN)T−N+1, q = loss probability. Good to a few percentage points — enough to size for the streak instead of being surprised by it. A deeper streak-only view (equity impact, recovery) lives in the losing streak calculator.

The formula: how much more profit your best day needs

The rule itself: best day ÷ total profit ≤ threshold. Rearranged into the number you actually need: required total profit = best day ÷ threshold. Subtract what you already have and you know the gap.

Total profit needed for a given best day to pass:

best day20% rule30% rule40% rule50% rule
$1,000$5,000$3,334$2,500$2,000
$2,000$10,000$6,667$5,000$4,000
$3,000$15,000$10,000$7,500$6,000

Example: a $1,200 best day under a 40% rule needs $3,000 of total profit. The same day under a 20% rule needs $6,000.

What to do with the number depends on how your account applies the rule. Under a strict check, made at the moment you hit the target, a large best day can fail an otherwise successful evaluation. Under a keep-trading rule, the gap is simply how much more ordinary trading you need. Why the best day is the one that catches people, and what the extra days actually cost, is in why traders fail the consistency rule; thresholds by firm and phase are in the consistency rule explained.

How the consistency calculation works

The rule is evaluated at a checkpoint — passing the evaluation or requesting a payout, depending on the firm — not trade by trade. Three numbers decide it: total accumulated profit, your single best day, and the firm's percentage threshold.

Best day ÷ total profit ≤ threshold. That's the whole rule. It rearranges into the number people actually need: required total = best day ÷ threshold. A $1,200 best day at a 40% threshold needs $3,000 total; the same day at 20% needs $6,000. Nothing about the best day itself is a violation — the rule waits, and either your other days catch up or they don't.

Two details catch people. At most firms the cap counts profitable days only, but a few measure against gross winning-day profit rather than net — read the exact wording for your firm. And the threshold can differ between the evaluation and the funded stage of the same account, so passing under one number doesn't mean withdrawing under it.

A losing streak is your win rate doing what it said it would

The streak module exists because most traders treat a run of losses as evidence something broke, when it's usually the arithmetic arriving on schedule.

At a 40% win rate, the chance of at least one run of five straight losses inside 100 trades is close to certain, and runs of seven or eight are ordinary over a quarter. At 55%, five in a row still shows up in most 100-trade samples. The streak length that should worry you grows only slowly with win rate — which is why "I lost six in a row, the system is dead" is almost never a conclusion the data supports at normal sample sizes.

The practical use runs the other way: put your win rate and monthly trade count in, read off the streak the math expects, and size so that streak fits inside your drawdown with room to spare. The daily loss limit checker converts the same idea into a per-session position size.

FAQ

How do I calculate the consistency rule?
Divide your best single day's profit by your total profit. If the result is above the firm's threshold (commonly 20–50%), the rule is broken. To make an existing best day pass, you need total profit of at least best day ÷ threshold — e.g. a $1,500 day under a 30% rule requires $5,000 total before payout.
What losing streak should I expect at a 40% win rate?
Over 100 trades at a 40% win rate, a streak of 5 consecutive losses is effectively certain (>99% probability), a streak of 7 appears in roughly nine out of ten runs (~93%), and the longest expected streak is around 9. Streaks like these are the mathematics of the win rate, not evidence that a strategy stopped working.
Which prop firms have no consistency rule?
Several established futures firms run no consistency requirement on funded accounts, while others apply 20–50% thresholds — sometimes only in the evaluation, sometimes only after funding. The current firm-by-firm list is maintained in our guide to prop firms without a consistency rule.

A losing streak is not a signal — it is a property of the win rate. Sizing that survives the expected streak is what separates accounts that reach payout from accounts that reach the drawdown floor; the same arithmetic drives the daily loss limit sizing checker. Firm thresholds change often — the current firm-by-firm picture is in prop firms without a consistency rule, the mechanics and the Apex two-rule case in the consistency rule, explained, and all our calculators live under tools.

Consistency thresholds by firm and stage (September 2026)

Every preset above, with the stage it applies to. Where a firm has no rule at a stage it is not listed: FTMO 2-Step, BrightFunded, The5ers, Tradeify Select funded, TradeDay Quick Pay funded, Bulenox Qualification, Apex evaluation and others carry no consistency rule at that stage. Full detail on each rules card and on the consistency table for 24 firms.

Firm and stageThreshold
Apex Trader Funding — PA payout50%
Topstep — Combine target-day rule50%
Topstep — XFA Consistency payout path40%
MyFundedFutures — Rapid / Pro evaluation50%
MyFundedFutures — Rapid EOD evaluation30%
Tradeify — Growth funded35%
Tradeify — Select evaluation40%
Tradeify — Lightning (first / second / later payout)20%
Lucid — LucidPro funded40%
Lucid — LucidFlex / LucidDaily evaluation50%
Lucid — LucidDirect20%
Take Profit Trader — Test50%
TradeDay — Quick Pay evaluation30%
TradeDay — Fast Pass (eval, and funded from 26 Jul 2026)45%
Alpha Futures — Zero / Standard Qualified40%
Alpha Futures — Standard evaluation50%
Alpha Futures — Direct20%
Bulenox — Master Account payout40%
Phidias — Fundamental / Premium Cash30%
Top One Futures — Elite Daily eval / Elite Access funded40%
Top One Futures — Instant Sim Funded20%
Top One Futures — Ignite15%
Funded Futures Family — funded (Prime, Velocity, Premier+ from 9 Sep 2026)40%
Funded Futures Family — Straight-to-Funded25%
FundedNext Futures — Flex challenge40%
FundingPips — 2 Step Standard (On Demand / Monthly)35%
FundingPips — Zero15%
FTMO — 1-Step Best Day50%
Maven Trading — Instant and funded20%
E8 Markets — E8 One / Classic / Track payout40%
E8 Markets — Signature payout35%
Alpha Capital Group — On-Demand payouts40%
Blue Guardian — Instant20%
Blue Guardian — Two Step Pro funded25%
Blue Guardian — Guardian funded30%
GOAT Funded Trader — standard funded / Instant GOAT15%
GOAT Funded Trader — Instant Pro / Pay Later20%
GOAT Funded Trader — Pay Later bought from 5 Sep 202630%
Funded Trading Plus — Instant / 1-Step funded50%
Funded Trading Plus — 1-Step Express evaluation35%
Playbook · by email

Keep this result. Get the tables behind it.

The Playbook has the presets and drawdown budgets these calculators are built on, for every strategy and portfolio. One PDF, then our letters with what the systems did.

Three worked examples

Passing. Total profit $3,000, best day $800, rule 30%. Ratio: 800 / 3,000 = 26.7%. Under the cap — the payout request clears.

Failing, and what fixes it. Total profit $3,000, best day $1,500, rule 30%. Ratio: 50%. Over the cap. Required total for that best day to pass: 1,500 / 0.30 = $5,000. The account needs another $2,000 of profit, spread over days each below $1,500, before the request will clear. Withdrawing earlier is not an option; the ratio is checked at the request.

The Apex reset. Apex measures the 50% ratio against profit since the last approved payout, not lifetime. A trader who withdrew $2,000 last week and has $900 of new profit with a $600 best day is at 66.7% — over the cap on a small base, even though the account history is clean. The ratio resets with every payout, so the first days after each withdrawal are the tightest.

The calculator above runs any combination; these three cover the cases that generate most denied requests.

>