PVE Index FX267.81▲ +25.36% Q3+167.81% totalPVE Index FUT176.38▲ +11.21% Q3+76.38% total
Q3 2026 · 1 Apr 2025 = 100
Reference · 3 min read

Prop firm rules compared

Every rule that decides whether a strategy survives, across 40 firms, in one filterable table. Same data as the rules cards, one screen instead of ten.

Sixteen firms, eleven rules, one table. Filter by drawdown model, consistency, daily loss limit or automation policy; click a column to sort; click a firm for its full card. The data is the same as on the individual cards and carries the same September 2026 verification — this page exists so the comparison can be done in one screen instead of ten tabs.

FirmDrawdown (eval)Drawdown (funded)Daily loss limitConsistencyMin daysContracts (50K)AutomationCopy tradingSplitPayout
Apex Trader FundingEOD or intraday (separate products)Same as purchasedEOD eval: yes (soft); Intraday eval: none; PA: tiered50% at PA payout1 (eval) / 5 per payout6 eval / 4 PAEval yes; funded semi-auto onlyOwn accounts, 20 PA100% first $25k then 90/105–11 days
TopstepEOD (MLL)EODNone universal (Combine); DLL in Live50% of target (Combine)None (Combine) / 5 winning per payout5 minis (Combine); XFA opens at 2Yes (no HFT)Native, same device, ~590/10 (new accounts)1–3 days; Express caps
MyFundedFuturesEOD (Pro, Builder, Rapid, Rapid EOD); legacy Flex staticEOD locks at +$100; standard Rapid intraday until lockedNone (Builder: $1,000 soft pause)Eval 50% Rapid/Pro, 30% Rapid EOD, none Builder; funded none (Builder 50%)1 (Builder); 4 (Rapid EOD); 2 sessions (others)5 minis (std) / 3 (Rapid EOD)YesOwn accounts; no copying others90/10Rapid daily; Pro 14 days; Builder 48 h
TradeifyEODEOD (Select)Growth soft; Select V2 yes; Select Flex funded noneGrowth: none eval, 35% funded; Select: 40% eval, none funded; Lightning 20/25/30% by payoutGrowth 1; Select 3; payouts by plan4 minis (post 12 Sep 2025)Yes (no HFT)Native Tradovate, 5/household90/1090/10, $250 min; caps by plan
Lucid TradingEOD (Pro/Flex/Direct)EOD (Pro, Flex, Direct); intraday (Daily)Pro: none 25K, fixed 50K+; Flex: nonePro: none eval, 40% funded; Flex/Daily: 50% eval, none funded; Direct 20%Pro: 3-day cycle + buffer; Flex: 5 profitable per cycle; Daily: any day4 minis (Flex funded starts at 2)YesYes, 5 funded / 10 eval90/1090/10, $500 min; Daily: daily; Flex: 50% per request
Take Profit TraderEOD trailing (Test)Intraday (PRO); EOD (PRO+)None (Test); yes on PRO50% (Test); none on PRO3 (Test) / 5 winning per payout6Bots prohibited on PROStricter than peers80/20—
TradeDayTrailing: intraday or EOD (Quick Pay), EOD (Fast Pass)Same; fixed at starting balance from first payoutNone (TradeDay 2.0)Eval 30% (Quick Pay) / 45% (Fast Pass); funded none, except Fast Pass from 26 Jul 2026 (45%)5 (Quick Pay) / 3 (Fast Pass)5 contracts / 50 microsVerify with firm—80/20 (Live 90/10)Quick Pay day one: 50/50 first $4,000 then 80/20; Fast Pass 80/20; Live 90/10
Alpha FuturesEOD (all plans)EODDaily Loss Guard on Zero and Standard; none AdvancedEval: none Zero, 50% Standard, 40% Advanced; Qualified: 40% Zero/Standard, none Advanced, 20% Direct1 to pass (Zero); 5 winning days of $200 per payout—Verify with firm—90% flat (Standard tiered 70-90%)Up to 4 per month; caps by plan; 50% of profit per request
FTMOStatic 10% (2-Step); EOD trailing 10% (1-Step)Static5% (2-Step); 3% (1-Step)2-Step: none (MetriX review); 1-Step: 50% Best Day4 per phase (2-Step); none (1-Step)$400k exposure capEAs, own logicOwn accounts; no opposing positions80% to 90% (2-Step); 90% (1-Step)On demand after first
FundingPipsStatic 6–12% by program; Zero 5% intraday trailSame as evaluation3–5% by programNone (eval); 35% On Demand; 15% Zero0–5 by program; 7/30 Zero—EAs all programs (Apr 2026)—60–100% by cycleWeekly / bi-weekly / monthly
BulenoxOption 1 intraday trailing; Option 2 EOD + DLLSame as purchased; locks at start + $100Option 1: none; Option 2: yesNone (eval); 40% at Master payoutNone; 10 trading days before first payoutOption 1 full; Option 2 scalingEAs, bots, copiers allowed in writingAllowed; up to 11 Master Accounts100% first $10,000 then 90/10Weekly (Wed); first 3 capped; $1,000 min
PhidiasStatic (Express to Live); EOD trailing (Fundamental, Premium)Static (E2L); EOD, stops at start + $100 (Cash)None on any accountNone eval; 30% on Cash (Fundamental, Premium)0 (E2L) / 3 (Fundamental) / 5 qualifying between payouts (Premium)10 minis (Fundamental, Premium)Semi-automated only; no full automation or HFTAllowed across own accounts80/20; Premium 75% to 100%Daily (E2L); 10 days (Fundamental); 5 days (Premium)
Top One FuturesEOD trailing (all current programs); S2F legacy intradayClosing balance or EOD by programSoft pause on funded; none on Elite Access challengeElite Daily 40% eval only; Elite Access 40% funded only; Instant 20%; Ignite 15%; legacy Elite 25% funded1 (Elite Daily); 5 funded (Elite Access, Instant); none Ignite—ProhibitedOwn TOF accounts only90/1090/10; Elite Daily every 24 h, $500 min; others weekly with caps
Funded Futures FamilyEOD (Prime, S2F); EOD or intraday (Premier+); intraday (Velocity)EOD (Prime, Premier+, S2F Standard); intraday (Velocity)None on most plansFunded: 40% Prime/Velocity/Premier+ (from 9 Sep 2026); 25% S2F1-3 to pass; 3/5/7 qualifying ($200) before payout4 (Prime Standard) / 5 (Prime Max); Premier+ funded 4 from 9 Sep 2026Prohibited (EAs, bots, copiers)Prohibited90/10Request-based Mon/Thu; Premier+ every 5 qualifying days
FundedNext FuturesTrailing — verifyVerify with firmVerify with firmFlex: 40% challenge, none fundedVerify with firm—EAs on MT4/MT5 with fee; not cTraderCross-account hedging prohibitedUp to 95% (Flex)One-time fee structure
Maven TradingStatic 3–8% by program8% trailing from highest equity; 4% daily EOD2–4% by program20% on Instant and fundedNone (One-Step); 3 per phase (Two-Step)1% max risk per trade (Instant)EAs prohibited on all platformsOwn accounts manually only; copying others breaches both80%Every 10 business days
FundedNext (CFD)Static 10% (2-Step), 6% (1-Step), 8% (Lite); Instant 6% trailingSame as challenge5% (2-Step), 3% (1-Step); none InstantTrackers disagree; verify5 (2-Step) / 2 (1-Step) / none InstantLot-based; 1% per trade on LiteEAs on MT4/MT5, not cTraderOwn accounts only80% to 95% (Instant 70-80%)21 days then 14-day (2-Step); 5 days (1-Step); on demand (Instant)
The5ersStatic 10% (High Stakes), 6% (Hyper/Pro Growth), 5% (Bootcamp)Same model5% terminates (High Stakes); 3% pause (Hyper Growth); 3% terminates (Pro Growth)None3 profitable per step (High Stakes, Pro Growth); none (Hyper Growth, Bootcamp)Lot-based; leverage 1:100 / 1:30Allowed, no HFTOwn accounts only50% to 100% ladder (High Stakes from 80%)14 days after funding, then bi-weekly
E8 MarketsDynamic: intraday trailing (E8 One/Classic/Track), EOD (Signature); 4% to 14% customizableSame; E8 One widens 1% per payout to 14%; Signature turns static at bufferSet at purchase (4% typical)None eval; Best Day 40% (One/Classic/Track), 35% (Signature) at payoutNone to pass; 5 profitable days at 0.3% + 14-day wait for first payoutLot-based; leverage 1:30 FX, 1:15 indices and metalsAllowed, unique strategy, no HFTOwn accounts (not across evaluation accounts)Up to 100% (E8 One FX/crypto); 80% (Signature)On demand after 14 days
Alpha Capital GroupStatic 6-10% (Pro), 10% (Swing), 6% (Three); trailing 6% (One)Same model and levels3-5%; balance-based on Pro 8%, Pro 10%, SwingNone eval; 40% Best Day only on On-Demand payouts1 (One); 3 per phase (Pro, Swing, Three)Lot-based; leverage up to 1:100 (Pro)Allowed, scalping approvedOwn accounts only80% (90% add-on)Bi-Weekly (Pro/Three) or On-Demand
Blue Guardian6% EOD trailing, locks at start + $100 at 6% profit (8% balance-based on some evals)Same model3% Instant, 4% challenges, 5% some 1-/2-Step forexInstant 20%; Guardian funded 30%; 2-Step Pro funded 25%; standard 14-day models none3 (challenges); 5 profitable at 0.5% before withdrawal (Instant, funded)Lot-based; Guardian Shield closes all at 2% floating lossAllowed, scalping allowedOwn accounts85% (90% add-on); 80% Instant14 days after first trade, then 14-day; Instant on demand
GOAT Funded TraderStatic 10% (2-Step), 6% (1-Step); trailing 6% Instant, 8% Pay LaterStatic carries over; Instant/Pay Later 6% trailing EOD4-5% (2-Step), 4% (1-Step), 3% Instant on higher of balance/equityFunded only: 15% standard/Instant GOAT; 20% Instant Pro, Pay Later (30% from 5 Sep 2026); none Instant Premium3 (1-/2-Step) per payout; 5 profitable at 0.5% (Instant)Floating-loss closure at 1-2% (1% from 2 Sep 2026)Allowed, no commercial EAs, no HFTOwn accounts80% to 100% via ladder48-hour guarantee; 6% cap on first two payouts on some models
BrightFundedStatic 10% (2-Step Classic); 6% trailing locking at +6% (1-Step)Same model5% (2-Step), 3% (1-Step), on balance or equity at rolloverNone at any stage5 per evaluation phase; none fundedLot-based; leverage 1:100 FX, 1:40 gold, 1:20 indicesAllowed on MT5, no HFTOwn accounts, IP must match country80% (90% add-on; 100% after 3rd scale-up)Weekly or bi-weekly by plan, 24-hour processing
Funded Trading Plus6% trailing balance-based (1-Step); 8% static (2-Step); 6% trailing with Smart lock (Instant)Same or slightly tighter4% (1-Step, 2-Step); 6% InstantInstant 50% from day one; 1-Step 35% eval, 50% funded; 2-Step disputedNoneLot-basedAllowed on MatchTrader, no HFTOwn accounts only80% (90/100% add-on or milestones)Weekly from day one, $50 minimum
FXIFYStatic (1/3-Phase, 2-Phase Classic); trailing (2-Phase Standard, Lightning, Instant)Same; Classic locks on first payout3-8% by programDisputed: none vs 25-30%4 per phaseLot-basedYes on 1/2/3-Phase; not Lightning or InstantOwn accounts (not Instant Lite)80-100% via add-onsOn demand after 5 days (add-on), then monthly or 14-day
Instant FundingSmart DD 10% tightening to 5% at +5% (Instant); 4% EOD trailing (Evolve)Same4% (Instant); none (Evolve, Clarity)40% Best Day (Evolve, 1/2-Phase); 15-25% on IF1 / MicroEvolve: 5 qualifying daysLot-basedSelf-developed EAs onlyOwn accounts80% (90% add-on)Weekly after 14 days, $25 min
FunderProStatic balance-based 6-10%Same3-5% on balance, resets 4 pm ESTClassic none; One Phase and Pro 40-45%By planLot-basedAllowed, no HFTOwn accounts80% (90% add-on); Pro daily rewards 60%Bi-weekly; Pro daily from 1% profit
The Trading PitStatic 10% (CFD Prime)SameNot disclosed as a fixed %; Daily PauseDisputed: 40% vs nonePer programLot-basedAllowed per trackers; verifyNot permitted80% flatAfter program cycle; 2026 stricter first-payout thresholds
City Traders ImperiumStatic (Instant, 2-Step, Direct); 5% trailing (1-Step)Same5% (2-Step)Not published clearly3 profitable (1/2-Step); 5 before first Instant payoutLot-based; stop loss requiredAllowed; source code verified once fundedAllowed with proof80% to 100%Milestone-based; scaling to $4M
TX3 Funding (ex-TopTier)10% maximum; daily on EOD equitySame5%40% at payoutPer programLot-basedAdd-on only; no MartingaleOwn accounts80-95%14 days after first trade, then 14-day
Funded Trader Markets1-step balance-based trailing; 2-step static (reported)SameBy plan; Shield add-onAll funded: 20% on instant, higher elsewhereBy planLot-basedVerify with firmVerifyBy planOn demand, 24-hour guarantee or doubled
Ment Funding6% staticSame5% of previous closeNoneNoneLot-based; leverage 1:20Custom EAs allowed; commercial bots bannedOwn accounts (sources conflict)75% (90% add-on)On demand first, then 30-day
PipFarm12% trailing / 6% static (1-Step); 9% static (2-Step); Instant 6% trailingSame3% of previous EOD reference; none on Instant50% challenges; 25% InstantProfitable Day metrics; Instant 3% profit firstLot-based; Instant 2% open-risk capcTrader automationOwn accounts70% to 95% via XPBi-weekly to every 3 days via XP
FTUKInstant 6% relative; One Step 8% relative; Two Step 10%/5% static; Instant SIM EOD trailingSame5% / 4%; Instant SIM daily lockScore 20%+ by product (advertised as none on one page)Instant SIM 5 qualifying days; One Step futures 13 E-mini (Instant SIM 25K)AllowedAllowed60-90%On demand (Instant); bi-weekly (One/Two Step); Instant SIM 50% new-profit rule
Earn2TradeEOD trailingPartner accountFixed by size30% evaluation only10 to passBy sizeVerify wordingVerify80/20Weekly from $100
Leeloo TradingTrailing or static by typeSame; Investor PA cap does not expandBy account30% on the PA with manual review30 active days before first payoutBy typeVerifyProhibited on several typesVia performance contestsMonthly after 30 active days; manual review
Elite Trader FundingTrailing (1-Step, EOD, Diamond Hands); static (Static)SameBy plan; tighter on Diamond Hands40% on Fast TrackBy planRestrictive for high volumeVerifyVerifyBy plan; Live Elite uncapped dailyBy plan
OneUp TraderReal-time trailing, locks at starting balancePartner-governedNone80% three-best-days rule, evaluation only10By sizeVerify (copy in own name allowed)Own name90%Weekly, thresholds by size
TickTick TraderEOD trailing (TickTick Drawdown)Static (reported)2.5% static; none on Express30% evaluations and Performance; 20% DirectNone per cycle on PerformanceBy tierBannedVerify100% initial window then 90/10On demand (reported); long delays reported 2026
UProfitEOD Pro Drawdown (DAY); $1,000 static (ONE 50K)Same; resets to $0 after first payout$1,100 / $2,200 / $3,000 (DAY); none (ONE)30% evaluation only (DAY); 50% (ONE)5 (DAY), 2 (ONE); 4-5 profitable days per payout2 E-mini (ONE 50K)VerifyAllowed, $200K per strategy80/2024-hour processing; ONE $2,000 max request

Source: Puravida Edge rules cards, 40 futures and CFD prop firms, verified 29 September 2026.

How to use the filters

Start with the drawdown model on the funded stage — it is the rule that ends most accounts, and several firms switch models between evaluation and funded. Then consistency: a strategy with a low win rate and large winners needs “None” or “Funded / payout only.” Daily loss limit decides how many attempts a bad day gets. Automation decides whether a bridge can run unattended. Four filters narrow 40 firms to the two or three whose rule sets a given strategy can survive; the Pass Estimator then runs the strategy's statistics against those.

Dashes mean the firm does not publish the figure or it changed too recently to verify; the individual cards say why in each case.

Head-to-head comparisons

Two firms, every rule side by side, with a verdict for a systematic strategy: Apex vs Topstep, MyFundedFutures vs Topstep, Apex vs MyFundedFutures, Apex vs Tradeify, Topstep vs Tradeify, Topstep vs TradeDay, Lucid vs Tradeify, FundingPips vs FTMO, FTMO vs FundedNext, FTMO vs The5ers, FundingPips vs FundedNext, GOAT vs Instant Funding.

FAQ

Which prop firms use EOD trailing drawdown?

Filter Drawdown model to “EOD trailing”: Topstep, Tradeify, Lucid (Pro/Flex/Direct), TradeDay, Alpha Futures and most MyFundedFutures plans. Apex offers it as a separate product.

Which prop firms have no consistency rule?

Filter Consistency to “None”: Take Profit Trader and FTMO on the evaluation. Several others have none in the evaluation but apply one at payout — use “Funded / payout only.”

Is the comparison data current?

Cross-checked September 2026 against firm documentation and current rule trackers. Rules change quarterly; each firm card lists its sources and the firm's help center is the binding version.

Firm rules verified September 2026. Prop firm rules change frequently; confirm on the firm's site before purchasing an evaluation.

If you already know how your strategy trades, start from the shape instead: the swing, scalping, gold and no-daily-drawdown guides rank the same firms against one strategy type each. The execution layer behind the table — which platform each firm runs on and which bridge reaches it — is in the platforms and bridges reference. Contract sizes and tick values for the instruments these firms fund are in the instruments reference.